Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 55 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aksakov, Sergey Years of Childhood
Vintage V-708 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Vintage printing 1960. 70470 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anonymous Leaders in Dermatology - Louis Adolphus Duhring
Syntex Laboratories Inc 1966 Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket No Dust Jacket on this book. Split between the front cover and spine. H07303 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appel, Allan The Squire of East Hampton: The Life of Evan M. Frankel
Jewish Center of the Hamptons 1989 096246909 Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photo Dust Jacket. Previous owner address stamp on first page. Some major shelf wear on the top and bottom of the dust jacker. The Dust Jacket is covered with a Myler Sleve H07516 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bird, Elizabeth Immortal Queen
Ballantine Books Hardcover Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Second Ballantine printing in Good Plus condition lacking a Dust Jacket. H09557 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Black, Jonathan Streisand
Leisure Books LB 298DK 1975 0843900298 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 60087 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowman, Dr. Surgeon
Pyramid X-1465 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus First Pyramid printing September 1966. 25 price stamped on first page. 24551 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buel, J. W. The Life and Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok
Leisure Books 422ZK 1976 0843900422 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Leisure Books printed 1976. Mt Fuji Stamp on the title page. 70078 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Calisher, Hortense Herself
Dell 3543 1974 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Dell printing August 1974. 16762 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Derleth, August Concord Rebel: A Live of Thoreau
Avon S-130 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 47430 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Douglas, Kirk (SIGNED!) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Simon and Schuster 1988 0671637177 / 9780671637170 First Edition Hardcover Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First Simon & Schuster printing 1988 in Near Fine condition with an Near Fine unclipped Dust Jacket. Signed on the title page ('88 & signature only) by Kirk Douglas. "Autographed Doubleday Book Shops" sticker on front cover. H10585 
Price: 56.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Du Maurier, Daphne Myself When Young
Avon 1970 0-380-40485-0 / 9780380404858 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus First Avon printing October 1970. 42871 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dunn, Paul H. The Osmonds
Avon 34066 1977 0380017172 / 9780380017171 Mass Market Paperback Good First Avon printing October 1977 in Good condition. 130 photographs. 72194 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ellison, Harlan All the Lies That Are My Life
Underwood Miller 1989 0887330967 / 9780887330964 Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus Second printing 1989 in Very Good condition with a Good Minus unclipped Dust Jacket. DJ has a couple of half inch chips off top (one front, other back) and a few very small edge tears. H11318 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Falwell, Jerry (SIGNED!) Strength for the Journey
Simon and Schuster 1978 0671624350 / 9780671624354 First Edition Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Very Good This is a First Edition, published by Simon & Schuster 1987 in Very Good condition with a Very Good unclipped Dust Jacket. Signed on the signature page (signature only) by Jerry Falwell, Number 2621 of the pre publication edition. H10570 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fellini, Federico Fellini on Fellini
Delacorte Press 0440025281 / 9780440025283 First American Edition Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Minus First U.S. Edition. Dust Jacket price clipped, two inch closed tear top front DJ. H07164 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fitzgerald, W. B. John Wesley on Horseback
Edworth Press Hardcover Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Second Edition in Fair condition lacking a Dust Jacket. Many cosmetic flaws but text complete and clear, binding sound. H09400 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frank, Gerold Zsa Zsa Gabor
Arthur Barker Limited 1961 First British Edition Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good This is a First British Edition, published by Arther Barker in 1961. H04826 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gable, Kathleen Clark Gable - A Personal Portrait
Prentice-Hall, Inc 1961 First Edition Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition published by Prentice-Hall, Inc 1961. Book is bound upside down (when boards are right side up on the oustside, text inside is upside down). Signature & inscription were placed on the "first"page, behind the front cover, but therefore inverted and on the last page with regard to the text. X00148 
Price: 56.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gottlieb, Polly Rose (SIGNED!) The Nine Lives of Billy Rose
Crown Publishers 1968 Hardcover Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Signed on the first page by the author Polly Rose Gottlieb (with Personnel Regards and signiture). Previouse owner name and date on the inside front cover. H08386 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gray, Ronald Bertolt Brecht
Grove Press EP5 Mass Market Paperback Good First Grove Press printing 1961. 39546 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@martysbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie