Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gilbert, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gilbert, Michael After the Fine Weather
Perennial 1988 0060809353 / 9780060809355 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus First Perennial printing 1988 in Very Good Plus condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73444 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gilbert, Michael After the Fine Weather
Perennial 1988 0060809353 / 9780060809355 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine First Perennial printing 1988 in Near Fine condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73445 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert, Michael Blood and Judgment
Perennial 1989 0060809582 / 9780060809584 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New first Perennial printing 1989 in Very Good condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73446 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gilbert, Michael Blood and Judgment
Perennial 1989 0060809582 / 9780060809584 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus New first Perennial printing 1989 in Very Good Plus condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73919 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gilbert, Michael Close Quarters
Perennial 1988 0060809361 / 9780060809362 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus First Perennial printing 1988 in Very Good Plus condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73456 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gilbert, Michael Close Quarters
Hamlyn 1981 0600200817 / 9780600200819 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus First Hamlyn printing 1981 in Very Good Plus condition. 73920 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gilbert, Michael Close Quarters
Perennial 1988 0060809361 / 9780060809362 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Perennial printing 1988 in Very Good condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 74523 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gilbert, Michael Close Quarters
Perennial 1988 0060809361 / 9780060809362 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Perennial printing 1988 in Very Good condition. Cover art by Jon Weiman. 73118 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Woolrich, Cornell / Gores, Joe / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine April 1972 (Apr.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1972 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Minus Volume 59 Number 4, Whole No. 341. 9 New Short Stories: "The Spy Who Didn't Remember" by Edward D. Hoch, "No Questions Asked" by Berkley Mather, File No. 7: "O Black and Unknown Bard" by Joe Gores, "What Hedgepeth Heard" by James Fitzpatrick, "Golden Tuesday" by Celia Fremlin, "Cornell" by Barry N. Malzberg, "Wynken, Blynken, and Nod" by William Brittain, "B As in Bandit" by Lawrence Treat, and "The Blackmailing of Mr. Justice Ball" by Michael Gilbert. 2 Detective Novelets: "Abracadabra" by John Pierce and "Only One Grain More" by Cornell Woolrich. EQMM "First Story" - #365: "Block Party" by Percy Spurlark Parker. The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. M20967 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pentecost, Hugh / O'Neil, Dennis / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine December 1971 (Dec.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1971 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Minus Volume 58 Number 6, Whole No. 337. 8 New detective short stories: "Jericho and the Dead Clue" by Hugh Pentecost, "Miss Phipps Is Too Modest" by Phyllis Bentley, "Report on a Broken Bridge" by Dennis O'Neil, "Ponsonby and the Classic Cipher" by Alan K. Young, "Captain Leopold Does His Job" by Edward D.Hoch, "The Case of the Untracable Guns" by Raymond D. Stenzel, "K As in Kidnaping" by Lawrence Treat, and "Accessories After the Fact" by Michael Gilbert. 5 New crime short stories: "To Find a Millionaire" by Florence V. Mayberry, "Thirteen" by R. L. Stevens, "The Dark Place" by Richard A. Selzer, "Agony Column" by Barry N. Malzberg, and "The Hot Tamales Murder Case" by J. F. Peirce. The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. Index to Volume Fifty-eight. M20949 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rendell, Ruth / Asimov, Isaac / Gilbert, Michael. & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine December, 1984 (Dec.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1984 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Plus Volume 84 Number 6, Whole No. 498. Contents: "The 500 Hours of Dr. Wisdom" by Edward D. Hoch, "The Dreadful Day of Judgement" by Ruth Rendell, "The Year of the Feast" by Isaac Asimov, "The Eater of Dust" by John F. Suter, "The Trust" by Helen Carper, "Arrivals and Departures" by William Bankier, "Triangle at Sea" by Anna Clarke, "Philadelphia Story" by Robert Twohy, "The Caring Voices" by Jeffry Scott, "The Beer Drinkers" by Josh Pachter and "Vivat Regina" by Michael Gilbert. "Mystery Newsletter" by R. E. Porter & Chris Steinbrunner, and The Jury Box by Allen J. Hubin. No mailing label. M21499 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boucher, Anthony / Canning, Victor / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine February 1954 (Feb.)
American Mercury, Inc. 1954 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Volume 22 , No. 123. Cover art by Kirberger. Ten Prize-Winning Stories: "The Girl Who Married a Monster" by Anthony Boucher, "The Bird House" by William March, "The Street of the Buzzards" by Dennis Wiegand, "A G Is a G" by David Vincent Sheehan, "Pass the Bottle" by Hayden Howard, "Conversation at an Inn" by Phyllis Bentley, "Ghost of Greenwich Village" by Donald McNutt Douglass, "The Survivor" by Roalph Norman Weber, "London Nights' Entertainment" by Youngman Carter, and "Junie-No-Name" by Zelda Popkin. Detective - Crime Stories: "The Unstoppable Man" by Michael Gilbert, "Food for Thought" by Victor Canning, and "The Man Who Punished Himself" by Roy Vickers. Sherlockiana: Sherlock Holmes First Editions by Ellery Queen. Black Mask Magazine by Sheehan & Howard. Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills. Half inch chip off spine top. M20278 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asimov, Isaac / Davidson, Avram / GIlbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine July 1972 (Jul.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1972 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 60 Number 1, Whole No. 344. Contents: "Pickup on the Dover Road" by Julian Symons, "The Phony Ph.D." by Isaac Asimov, "The Thing on the Beach" by Florence V. Mayberry, "Rookie Cop" by Avram Davidson, "The Forbidden Word" by R. L. Stevens, "A Certain Gift" by Charles Blessing, "Sleep No More" by Allan R. Brown, "Deja Vu" by Mary Barrett, "The Mandalasian Garotte" by James Powell, "The Little Dark Room" by Carole Rosenthal, "Mr. Strang Finds a Car" by William Brittain, "The Haunted Portrait" by Lawrence Treat, "The African Beavers" by Michael Gilbert, and The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. M20975 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Asimov, Isaac / Gilbert, Michael / Rafferty, S. S. & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May 1975
Davis Publications, Inc. 1975 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Plus Volume 65 Number 5, Whole No. 378. Contents: "The Enchanted Tooth" by Edward D. Hoch, "The Little Things" by Isaac Asimov, "The Benteen Millions" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr., "Live and Let Live, Chick!" by S. S. Rafferty, "Raffles and the Bridge of Sighs" by Barry Perowne, "Mr. Strang and the Cat Lady" by William Brittain, "A Mastter of Physics" by Alfred Kuan, "The Knife Salesman" by Isak Romun, "The Tomato Man's Daughter" by Joyce Harrington, "Cassandra's Castle" by J. F. Peirce, "Laughter Beofre Dying" by Nedra Tyre, "The Coulman Handicap" by Michael GIlbert, and The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. M21118 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MacDonald, Philip / Kersh, Gerald / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine October 1973 (Oct.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1973 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 62 Number 4, Whole No. 359. Contents: "The Star of Starz" by Philip MacDonald, "Captain Leopold Swings a Bat" by Edward D. Hoch, "Vengeance" by Robert Twohy, "Policeman's Lot" by William Bankier, "The Westcombe Witch" by Lillian de la Torre, "Skyjack" by Josh Pachter, "What Have You Been Doing All Day?" by Kelly H. Blau, "Vendetta" by Junius T. Podrug, "Homage to John Keats" by Henry T. Parry, "Malace at the Mike" by Jon L. Breen, "The Chance of a Lifetime" by Robert Edward Eckels, "Of Suspicious Origin" by Michael Gilbert, "Woman Trouble" by Florence V. Mayberry, "Do You Follow Me?" by Gerald Kersh, "Jericho and the Missing Boy" by Hugh Pentecost, and The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. No Mailing Label! M21038 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MacDonald, Philip / Kersh, Gerald / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine October 1973 (Oct.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1973 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 62 Number 4, Whole No. 359. Contents: "The Star of Starz" by Philip MacDonald, "Captain Leopold Swings a Bat" by Edward D. Hoch, "Vengeance" by Robert Twohy, "Policeman's Lot" by William Bankier, "The Westcombe Witch" by Lillian de la Torre, "Skyjack" by Josh Pachter, "What Have You Been Doing All Day?" by Kelly H. Blau, "Vendetta" by Junius T. Podrug, "Homage to John Keats" by Henry T. Parry, "Malace at the Mike" by Jon L. Breen, "The Chance of a Lifetime" by Robert Edward Eckels, "Of Suspicious Origin" by Michael Gilbert, "Woman Trouble" by Florence V. Mayberry, "Do You Follow Me?" by Gerald Kersh, "Jericho and the Missing Boy" by Hugh Pentecost, and The Jury Box by John Dickson Carr. No Mailing Label! M21039 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Woolrich, Cornell / Chesterton, G. K. / Gilbert, Michael & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine September 1953 (Sep. Sept.)
American Mercury, Inc. 1953 Periodical Digest Magazine Fair Volume 22, No. 118. Detective Stories: "Little Things Like That" by Roy Vickers, "The Blackmailer" by Michael Gilbert, Burden of Guilt" by John and Ward Hawkins, "Murder Is No Accident" by David Dodge, and "All the Birds of the Air" by Charles B. Child. Crime Stories: "The Quality of Mercy" by Eleazar Lipsky and "A Break in the Film" by John F. Suter. Riddle Story: "The Three Horsemen" by G. K. Chesterton. Mystery Story: "A Sleep and a Forgetting" by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Black Mask Magazine: "The Loophole" by Cornell Woolrich. Feature: "Tec's Twilight" by R. G. G. Price. Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills. READING COPY ONLY!!! M20270 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stout, Rex / Gilbert, Michael / Lutz, John & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine September 1968 (Sept. Sep)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1968 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 52 Number 3, Whole #298. Detective Short Novel - complete: "The Rodeo Murders" (a Nero Wolfe Short Novel) by Rex Stout. Short Stories: Detection, Crime, and Spy "Eyes That Miss Nothing" by Michael Gilbert, "The Ptarmigan Knife" by Miriam Allen deFord, "The Bargain Hunter" by April Aarons, "What We're All Hooked On" by Rhone Petrie, "The Insomniacs Club" by John Lutz, "Assassination of Sir Ponsonby Browne" by Michael Harrison, "Odds Bodkins and the Featherstone Affair" by Richard Curtis, "The Betrayal" by Celia Fremlin, "Don't I Know You?" by Henry Slesar, and "File #4: Lincon Sedan Deadline" by Joe Gores. EQMM "First Stories": "To the Last Detail" by Louis Gregory Low,and "Wide O" by Elsin Ann Gardner. Hardcovers and Paperbacks of the Month. M20784 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stout, Rex / Gilbert, Michael / Lutz, John & others Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine September 1968 (Sept. Sep.)
Davis Publications, Inc. 1968 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 52 Number 3, Whole #298. Detective Short Novel - complete: "The Rodeo Murders" (a Nero Wolfe Short Novel) by Rex Stout. Short Stories: Detection, Crime, and Spy "Eyes That Miss Nothing" by Michael Gilbert, "The Ptarmigan Knife" by Miriam Allen deFord, "The Bargain Hunter" by April Aarons, "What We're All Hooked On" by Rhone Petrie, "The Insomniacs Club" by John Lutz, "Assassination of Sir Ponsonby Browne" by Michael Harrison, "Odds Bodkins and the Featherstone Affair" by Richard Curtis, "The Betrayal" by Celia Fremlin, "Don't I Know You?" by Henry Slesar, and "File #4: Lincon Sedan Deadline" by Joe Gores. EQMM "First Stories": "To the Last Detail" by Louis Gregory Low,and "Wide O" by Elsin Ann Gardner. Hardcovers and Paperbacks of the Month. M20783 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gilbert, Michael End-Game
Penguin 1983 0040057493 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine First Penguin printing 1983 in Near Fine condition. 72511 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilbert, Michael on 77sunsetbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Argyleemporium.com.au
Gilbert, Michael on Baileybooks.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Bailgatebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Barharborbookshop.com
Gilbert, Michael on Boardsandwraps.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bookcastleonline.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bookhousestl.com
Gilbert, Michael on Booksagain.net
Gilbert, Michael on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Brimstonesbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Brownsbooks.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Browseawhilecowra.com
Gilbert, Michael on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Gilbert, Michael on Central-bookexchange.com
Gilbert, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Deansbookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Dunawaybooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Havercroftbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Khbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Mccauleybooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Mokadabooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Mvfbooks.org
Gilbert, Michael on Mylibrarymarket.com
Gilbert, Michael on Peerlessbookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Readitagain1.com
Gilbert, Michael on Roberterwinbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Russellbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Sackofbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Sceneofthecrimebook.com
Gilbert, Michael on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gilbert, Michael on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gilbert, Michael on Thebearbookcompany.com
Gilbert, Michael on Thebooktree.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Thriftybooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Williamsbooks.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Worldofrarebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Wormhole.com.au
Gilbert, Michael on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Yare-books.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@martysbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie