Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) A Room to Die In
Signet Q6365 1975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus First Signet printing March 1975 in Very Good Minus condition. One of three 'Ellery Queen' titles actually written by Jack Vance. Some spine creasing, but spine not broken. 74835 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) A Room to Die In
Signet Q6365 1975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus First Signet printing March 1975 in Very Good Minus condition. One of three 'Ellery Queen' titles actually written by Jack Vance. Bookstore stamp on first page, remainder hole punch upper right front cover. 74834 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vance, Jack / White, Ted / Rotsler, WIlliam & others Amazing Stories September 1975 (Sep. Sept.)
Ultimate Publishing Company, Inc. 1975 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume 49 Number 2. Cover art by Mike Hinge. New Short Stories: "What Is Happening to Sarah Ann Lawrence?" by Ted White, "To Gain a Dream" by William Rotsler, and "Deliveryman" by Richard E. Peck. New Serial: Part Two (of two) of "Marune: Alastor 933" by Jack Vance. New Features: Editorial by Ted White and The Science in Science Fiction: "The Exploration of Venus" by Greg Benford. Previous owner name on contents page. M10744 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vance, Jack / Knight, Damon / Del Rey, Lester / Kornbluth, C.M. & others Astounding Science Fiction January 1952 (Jan.)
Street and Smith Publications 1952 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Volume XLVIII Number 5. Cover art by Rogers. Novelette: "That Share of Glory" by C.M. Kornbluth. Short Novel: "Telek" by Jack Vance. Short Stories: "The Analogues" by Damon Knight, "Instinct" by Lester del Rey, and "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Machine 'Intelligence'" by Edmund C. Berkeley and "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Previous owner name stamp on first page. M11304 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vance, Jack / Knight, Damon / Del Rey, Lester / Kornbluth, C.M. & others Astounding Science Fiction January 1952 (Jan.)
Street and Smith Publications 1952 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume XLVIII Number 5. Cover art by Rogers. Novelette: "That Share of Glory" by C.M. Kornbluth. Short Novel: "Telek" by Jack Vance. Short Stories: "The Analogues" by Damon Knight, "Instinct" by Lester del Rey, and "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Machine 'Intelligence'" by Edmund C. Berkeley and "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Bump & scrape top front. M11301 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vance, Jack / Knight, Damon / Del Rey, Lester / Kornbluth, C.M. & others Astounding Science Fiction January 1952 (Jan.)
Street and Smith Publications 1952 Periodical Digest Magazine Fair Volume XLVIII Number 5. Cover art by Rogers. Novelette: "That Share of Glory" by C.M. Kornbluth. Short Novel: "Telek" by Jack Vance. Short Stories: "The Analogues" by Damon Knight, "Instinct" by Lester del Rey, and "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Machine 'Intelligence'" by Edmund C. Berkeley and "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Front cover loose but present. READING COPY ONLY!!! M11300 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hubbard, L. Ron / Vance, Jack / Van Vogt, A. E. & others Astounding Science Fiction May 1950
Street and Smith Publications 1950 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume XLV Number 2. Cover art by Rogers. Novelette: "The Helping Hand" by Poul Anderson. Short Stories: "The Apprentice" by Miles M. Acheson and "The Potters of Firsk" by Jack Vance. Serial: Part Two (of 3) of "The Wizard of Linn" by A. E. van Vogt. . Article: "Dianetics: The Evolution of a Science" by L. Ron Hubbard. (NOTE: THIS IS THE FIRST APPEARANCE IN PRINT OF DIANETICS!!) Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, and Book Reviews.. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Miller, Rogers and Ward. Quarter inch chip spine bottom, half inch separation top front at spine, one inch closed tear top back cover near spine, two half inch closed tears top front cover & front cover edge Pages about as tanned as would be expected for the age of the magazine. Binding sound, above mentioned tears are minor and the magazine looks good. A reasonably good copy of this extremely scarce issue. M11131 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hubbard, L. Ron / Vance, Jack / Van Vogt, A. E. & others Astounding Science Fiction May 1950
Street and Smith Publications 1950 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume XLV Number 2. Cover art by Rogers. Novelette: "The Helping Hand" by Poul Anderson. Short Stories: "The Apprentice" by Miles M. Acheson and "The Potters of Firsk" by Jack Vance. Serial: Part Two (of 3) of "The Wizard of Linn" by A. E. van Vogt. . Article: "Dianetics: The Evolution of a Science" by L. Ron Hubbard. (NOTE: THIS IS THE FIRST APPEARANCE IN PRINT OF DIANETICS!!) Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, and Book Reviews.. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Miller, Rogers and Ward. Slight chipping upper right front cover & upper spine, moderate chipping lower spine near date, bottom quarter inch of spine missing. Pages slightly tanned, less than would be expected for the age of the magazine. Binding sound. A reasonably good copy of this extremely scarce issue. M11130 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Vance, Jack / Garrett, Randall / Anvil, Christopher & others Astounding Science Fiction October 1959 (Oct.)
Street and Smith Publications 1959 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Volume LXIV Number 2. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Novelettes: "The Law Breakers" by Christopher Anvil and "Dodkin's Job" by Jack Vance. Short Story: "Unspecialist" by Murray F. Yaco. Serial: Conclusion of "That Sweet Little Old Lady" by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer). Science Fact Article: "Blood from Turnips...Almost!" by William C. Boyd. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Bernklau and Freas. Symbol: Scale: To whom when is equal what. Spine taped, previous owner address stamp on contents page. M12081 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Vance, Jack / Garrett, Randall / Anvil, Christopher & others Astounding Science Fiction October 1959 (Oct.)
Street and Smith Publications 1959 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume LXIV Number 2. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Novelettes: "The Law Breakers" by Christopher Anvil and "Dodkin's Job" by Jack Vance. Short Story: "Unspecialist" by Murray F. Yaco. Serial: Conclusion of "That Sweet Little Old Lady" by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer). Science Fact Article: "Blood from Turnips...Almost!" by William C. Boyd. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Bernklau and Freas. Symbol: Scale: To whom when is equal what. M12082 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vance, Jack / Garrett, Randall / Anvil, Christopher & others Astounding Science Fiction October 1959 (Oct.)
Street and Smith Publications 1959 Periodical Digest Magazine Very Good Volume LXIV Number 2. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Novelettes: "The Law Breakers" by Christopher Anvil and "Dodkin's Job" by Jack Vance. Short Story: "Unspecialist" by Murray F. Yaco. Serial: Conclusion of "That Sweet Little Old Lady" by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer). Science Fact Article: "Blood from Turnips...Almost!" by William C. Boyd. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, In Times to Come, The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Bernklau and Freas. Symbol: Scale: To whom when is equal what. M12083 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vance, Jack / Russell, Eric Frank / Asimov, Isaac / Budrys, Algis & others Astounding Science Fiction September 1955 (Sep. Sept.)
Street and Smith Publications 1955 Periodical Digest Magazine Fair Volume LVI Number 1. Novelette: "The Gift of Gab" by Jack Vance. Short Stories: "Asprin Won't Help It" by John A. Sentry (Algis Budrys), "Blessed Are the Meek" by G.C. Edmondson, and "Scrimshaw" by Murray Leinster. Serial: Part Two (of 3) of "Call Him Dead" by Eric Frank Russell. Article: "Victory on Paper" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, The Analytical Laboratory, In Times to Come, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Freas, Poulton and Van Dongen. Front & back covers missing, spine intact. READING COPY ONLY!! M11674 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vance, Jack / Russell, Eric Frank / Asimov, Isaac / Budrys, Algis & others Astounding Science Fiction September 1955 (Sep. Sept.)
Street and Smith Publications 1955 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Volume LVI Number 1. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Novelette: "The Gift of Gab" by Jack Vance. Short Stories: "Asprin Won't Help It" by John A. Sentry (Algis Budrys), "Blessed Are the Meek" by G.C. Edmondson, and "Scrimshaw" by Murray Leinster. Serial: Part Two (of 3) of "Call Him Dead" by Eric Frank Russell. Article: "Victory on Paper" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: The Editor's Page, The Analytical Laboratory, In Times to Come, The Reference Library, and Brass Tacks. Illustrations by Freas, Poulton and Van Dongen. Symbol: Oscillogram of voice frequencies. Top & bottom of spine taped. M11675 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vance, Jack Demon Princes # 2 -- The Killing Machine
Daw UE1409 -- No. 309 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Third Daw printing in Very Good Plus condition. Cover art by Gino D'Achille. Demon Princes # 2. Previous owner name on first page. 72067 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shea, Michael (based on Jack Vance character) Dying Earth -- A Quest for Simbilis
Daw UQ1092 -- No. 88 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good First Daw printing January 1974 in Good condition. Cover art by George Barr. Remainder hole punch upper right front cover, bookstore stamp on first page. 74466 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vance, Jack Dying Earth novel -- Cugel's Saga
Baen 1984 0671559176 / 9780671559175 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Baen printing November 1984 in Very Good condition. Cover art by Kevin Johnson. A Dying Earth Novel. 75365 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Vance, Jack Ecce and Old Earth
Tor Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Book Club Edition in Near Fine condition with a Very Good Plus unclipped Dust Jacket. Wraparound Dust Jacket art by Vincent Di Fate. H10005 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Vance, Jack / Lafferty, R. A. / Harmon, Jim (SIGNED!) & others Galaxy Science Fiction August 1961 (Aug.)
Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1961 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume 19 Number 6. Cover art by Emsh illustrating "The Deep Down Dragon". Novella: "The Moon Moth" by Jack Vance. Novelets: "The Gatekeepers" by J. T. McIntosh, "The Air of Castor Oil" by Jim Harmon (SIGNED!), and "The King of the City" by Keith Laumer. Short Stories: "Lochinvar" by Margaret St.Clair, "The God Next Door" by Bill Doede, "Aloys" by R. A. Lafferty, "The Stuff" by Henry Slesar, "Return Engagement" by Lester del Rey, and "The Deep Down Dragon" by Judith Merril. Features: Notes from the Editor's Pad, Forecast, Extraterrestrial Trilogue by Sheri S. Eberhart, Convention News, Your Information by Willy Ley. and Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Floyd C. Gale. Signed at his story by Jim Harmon at the March 2006 Paperback Show in Los Angeles. M14584 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vance, Jack / Lafferty, R. A. / Harmon, Jim (SIGNED!) & others Galaxy Science Fiction August 1961 (Aug.)
Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1961 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume 19 Number 6. Cover art by Emsh illustrating "The Deep Down Dragon". Novella: "The Moon Moth" by Jack Vance. Novelets: "The Gatekeepers" by J. T. McIntosh, "The Air of Castor Oil" by Jim Harmon (SIGNED!), and "The King of the City" by Keith Laumer. Short Stories: "Lochinvar" by Margaret St.Clair, "The God Next Door" by Bill Doede, "Aloys" by R. A. Lafferty, "The Stuff" by Henry Slesar, "Return Engagement" by Lester del Rey, and "The Deep Down Dragon" by Judith Merril. Features: Notes from the Editor's Pad, Forecast, Extraterrestrial Trilogue by Sheri S. Eberhart, Convention News, Your Information by Willy Ley. and Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Floyd C. Gale. Signed at his story by Jim Harmon at the March 2006 Paperback Show in Los Angeles. Bottom of spine taped, tape ghost at top of spine. M14583 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Vance, Jack / Lafferty, R. A. / Harmon, Jim (SIGNED!) & others Galaxy Science Fiction August 1961 (Aug.)
Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1961 Periodical Digest Magazine Good Plus Volume 19 Number 6. Cover art by Emsh illustrating "The Deep Down Dragon". Novella: "The Moon Moth" by Jack Vance. Novelets: "The Gatekeepers" by J. T. McIntosh, "The Air of Castor Oil" by Jim Harmon (SIGNED!), and "The King of the City" by Keith Laumer. Short Stories: "Lochinvar" by Margaret St.Clair, "The God Next Door" by Bill Doede, "Aloys" by R. A. Lafferty, "The Stuff" by Henry Slesar, "Return Engagement" by Lester del Rey, and "The Deep Down Dragon" by Judith Merril. Features: Notes from the Editor's Pad, Forecast, Extraterrestrial Trilogue by Sheri S. Eberhart, Convention News, Your Information by Willy Ley. and Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Floyd C. Gale. Signed at his story by Jim Harmon at the March 2006 Paperback Show in Los Angeles. M14582 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Aedenstclair.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Agorabooks.net
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Baileybooks.ca
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Birkittsbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Boardsandwraps.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Bookhousestl.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Booknest.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Bookresq.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Bookwormhbg.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Brownsbooks.ca
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Central-bookexchange.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Clairmorbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Coldtonnage.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Deansbookstore.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Dunawaybooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Ebookisle.net
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Elsworthhob.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Fantasyillustrated.net
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Helvic55.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Jrbooks.biz
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Khbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Lastwordbooks.org
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Nomadestore.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Raindogbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Readinghabit.com.au
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Readitagain1.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Russellbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Sackofbooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Williamsbooks.ca
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Wormhole.com.au
Queen, Ellery (Jack Vance) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@martysbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie